#Numbaty if you are playing along. (Both zoo and wild encounters will count) Join “The Daily Explorer” to play along.
If you are lucky enough to see a numbat in the wild. for the love of everything good…Take a picture!
Because as you can see by the amazing map we have here, located within the black squares are tiny dots that indicate where you can find them. Yeah, it’s not huge area. Now that doesn’t make much sense when you know that they are really the only predator to termites in the area. The numbat even has a long thin sticky tongue to go with its diet of termites. So why so few? Well, when Europeans first stopped into visit Australia for a visit they thought it would be a good idea to bring over the red fox. Up until this point, the adorable termite eating numbat didn’t really have any predators and thus were proverbial sitting ducks.
So what can you do to help this tiny ball of termite devouring fur?
Well over at Project Numbat in Australia, not only do they put on fun numbat looking costumes and dance around the backcountry, but they also are involved in
feral predator control
education and awareness programs
fundraising for Numbat conservation.
*Project Numbat Incorporated values our partnerships with the Numbat Recovery Team, Perth Zoo and Department of Parks and Wildlife.
Ok now for some Numbat Facts:
Size: 20–29 cm long plus a tail 12–21 cm long. Males tend to be bigger than females. Weight: 478 g (average female), 597 g (average male)
The Numbat has a long, slender sticky tongue (approx. 10–11 cm long) that it uses to dip into narrow cavities in logs, leaf litter and in small holes in the ground to collect termites.
The Numbat also has a long pointed nose that is useful for getting into small holes in the ground and logs to search for termites. Numbats sense the presence of termites via smell and possibly small vibrations in the ground. They dig small holes in the ground to uncover the passageways (called “galleries”) that the termites travel in when they go to and from the nest.
Numbats do not have proper teeth like other mammals. They have blunt “pegs” because they do not chew their food. Numbats, like other dasyurid (carnivorous) marsupials, do not have a proper pouch for carrying their young. They have skinfolds that cover the babies that are suckling on the mother’s four teats. Long guard hairs offer some warmth to young in the pouch.